Introduction
Advantage of practice in Thailand
Choosing a Wat or meditation centre
Living on a Wat or meditation centre
Thailand Practicalities
Meditation Techniques
The four noble truths
Going for refuge
Taking the precepts
Helpful hints on using the listings

BANGKOK
Bangkok
Wat Mahatat
Wat Bovornives Vihara
Wat Pak Nam

CENTRAL
Wat Asokaram
Wiwek Asom Vipassana
Sorn-Thawee Meditation Centre
Boonkanjanaram Meditation Centre
Wat Sai Ngam
Sunnataram Forest Monastery

NORTHEASTERN
Wat Wah Poo Kaew
Wat Pah Nanachat
Wat Nong Pah Pong
Wat Pah Wana Potiyahn
Wat Doi Dhamma Chedi
Wat Pah Ban That
Wat Hin Maak Peng

NORTHERN
Wat Umong
Wat Ram Poeng
Tham Thong Meditation Centre
Chom Tong Insight Meditation Center
Wat Thaton
Wat Phrathat Doi Suthep

SOUTHERN
Suan Mokkh
Wat Kow Tham

 A GUIDE TO MEDITATION CENTRES IN THAILAND
 NORTHERN - Wat Phradhatu Doi Suthep Rajavoravihara , International Buddhism Center
 
MEANING OF NAME :
"Royal Monastery of the Beneficent Angels, Containing A Holy Buddha Relic"
OTHER NAME :
Wat Doi Suthep
ADDRESS :
Tambon Suthep, Amper Muang, Chiang Mai 50200
TELEPHONE :
053-295-012
E-MAIL/WEBSITE :

doisuthepinfo@gmail.com

http://www.fivethousandyears.org/

DIRECTIONS :
Located above Chaing Mai City. The easiest way to Doi Suthep is to rent a Red Truck taxi for 150-300 baht. The cheaper way is to take a taxi to the Chiang Mai Zoo (Thai: Suan Satt) and wait for a shared taxi there to go up the mountain (only during daytime hours.
MEDITATION SYSTEM :
Satipatthana Vipassana (Insight Meditation in line with the 4 Foundations of Mindfulness) based on Ven. Mahasi Sayadaw's teaching
TEACHING METHOD :
Students meet with a teacher once per day, on an individual basis, and are given individualised instruction based on their practice. As the center at Doi Suthep is considered a training center, meditators are required to follow instructions as given and practice wholeheartedly.
TEACHERS :
Teacher under Taan Ajaan Tong (Phrarajapromajaan) of Wat Chom Tong.
LANGUAGE :
English and Thai. English-speaking teachers, advisors and staff are always on hand to assist meditators in whatever way possible.
DESCRIPTION :
Doi Suthep is a famed for its serene and peaceful environment, giving visitors the impression that there really might be angels guarding its pristine beauty. Close enough to be seen from Chiang Mai City, and with a breathtaking view of Thailand's Northern Capital, the monastery is quiet and peaceful, with ancient trees, birds and the occasional fog covering the grounds. The meditation center is fully functional and growing always. For current information on the facilities and pictures of the center please see the website above.
SIZE :

monks 20 - 30
novices 5 - 10
nuns 3 - 5
laypeople 20 - 30

DAILY ROUTINE :
Wakeup is at 4 a.m. and practice starts before breakfast. Breakfast is at 6:30 AM and Lunch at 11 AM. Reporting is either in the morning or evening. Meditation is conducted individually, at one's own pace. Meditators are asked to observe 8 precepts during their stay.
FOOD :
Wat Doi Suthep is fully functional to support international dietary needs. Expect normal Thai dishes without spice and vegetarian alternatives at every meal. For special dietary needs, help can be sought by the foreign department, and drinks are available for the evening.
ACCOMMODATIONS :
Individual rooms in separate areas for men and women. Kutis are all modern-style with screens, electricity, shared-bathrooms and shower.
WRITE IN ADVANCE :
Yes, please write or enquire in advance by phone or email.
OTHER INFORMATION :
Wat Phradhatu Doi Suthep Rajavoravihara is a Royal Monastery, home of the Vice-Monastic Chief of the Chiang Mai Province. The Meditation Center was founded in 2004, and is run under the guidance of Phra Rajapromajaan (Ajaan Tong Sirimangalo), founder of Wat Rampoeng Tapotaram and current Monastic Chief of Wat Phradhatu Sri Chom Tong.
 Select here :



Home Buddha's Life Dhamma Dhammapada Dhamma Sounds Buddhist Day Buddism in Thailand
The Four Noble Truths Buddhism Practice Meditation Places Guestbook Buddhist News
Dhamma Foundation Jirung Group Fan page - Dhammathai
 
© Dhammathai.org