Introduction
Advantage of practice in Thailand
Choosing a Wat or meditation centre
Living on a Wat or meditation centre
Thailand Practicalities
Meditation Techniques
The four noble truths
Going for refuge
Taking the precepts
Helpful hints on using the listings

BANGKOK
Bangkok
Wat Mahatat
Wat Bovornives Vihara
Wat Pak Nam

CENTRAL
Wat Asokaram
Wiwek Asom Vipassana
Sorn-Thawee Meditation Centre
Boonkanjanaram Meditation Centre
Wat Sai Ngam
Sunnataram Forest Monastery

NORTHEASTERN
Wat Wah Poo Kaew
Wat Pah Nanachat
Wat Nong Pah Pong
Wat Pah Wana Potiyahn
Wat Doi Dhamma Chedi
Wat Pah Ban That
Wat Hin Maak Peng

NORTHERN
Wat Umong
Wat Ram Poeng
Tham Thong Meditation Centre
Chom Tong Insight Meditation Center
Wat Thaton
Wat Phrathat Doi Suthep

SOUTHERN
Suan Mokkh
Wat Kow Tham

 A GUIDE TO MEDITATION CENTRES IN THAILAND
 NORTHERN - Chom Tong Insight Meditation Center, Wat Phradhatu Sri Chom Tong Voravihara
 
MEANING OF NAME :
"Holy Relic Monastery on the Glorious Golden Hill"
OTHER NAME :
Chom Tong Meditation Center
ADDRESS :
Tambon Ban Luang, Amper Chom Tong, Chiang Mai 50160
DIRECTIONS :
Located 60 km South-West of Chiang Mai. Easiest way is by blue bus from South (Chiang Mai) Gate. Or, take a yellow songtaew (also from Chiang Mai Gate). Buses go directly from NE bus terminal in Bangkok to Chom Tong Meditation Center, every evening.
TELEPHONE :
053-826-869
WEBSITE :
http://www.sirimangalo.org

http://watchomtong.sirimangalo.org

e-mail : watchomtong@sirimangalo.org
MEDITATION SYSTEM :

Satipatthana Vipassana (Insight Meditation in line with the 4 Foundations of Mindfulness) based on Ven. Mahasi Sayadaw's teaching.

TEACHING METHOD :
Students meet with a teacher once per day, on an individual basis, and are given individualised instruction based on their practice. As Chom Tong is a training center, meditators are required to follow instructions as given and practice wholeheartedly.
TEACHERS :
Phra Rajapromajaan, abbot and head Vipassana Meditation teacher for Northern Thailand. English-speaking teachers change, but are generally available year-round.
LANGUAGE :
English and Thai. In the absense of English-speaking teachers, English-speaking translators are always available.
DESCRIPTION :
Located behind the main temple grounds in Wat Chom Tong, the meditation center is quiet and peaceful, with trees covering most of the grounds. Well spread out over approximately 20 acres and constantly growing, it is slowly turning a sleepy rice field into a forest monastery complete with international meditation training center. A meditation hall, meditation garden, and smaller gazebos around the center give a variety of meditation possibilities.
SIZE :
monks 40-80
novices 10 - 30
nuns 30 - 40
laypeople 100-120
DAILY ROUTINE :
A bell is rung at 4 a.m. and practice starts before breakfast. Breakfast is at 6 AM and Lunch at 11 AM. Reporting is either in the morning or evening. Meditation is conducted individually, at one's own pace. Meditators are asked to observe 8 precepts during their stay.
FOOD :
The Kitchen at Chom Tong is fully functional to support international dietary needs. Expect normal Thai dishes without spice and vegetarian alternatives at every meal. For special dietary needs, help can be sought by the foreign department, and generally Soya milk is offered as a gift in the evening by one of the foreign nuns.
ACCOMMODATIONS :
Individual kuti (hut) in separate areas for men and women. Kutis are all spacious and modern-style with screens, electricity, fan, bathrooms with western-style toilets, and shower.
WRITE IN ADVANCE? :
Yes, please write or enquire well in advance by phone or email. The large number of kutis (120+) are quickly filled by both Thai and International meditators.
OTHER INFORMATION :
Wat Phradhatu Sri Chom Tong Voravihara is a Royal Historic Treasure, and contains the Holy Dakkhinamoli Buddha Relic; legend has it that the Lord Buddha came to teach the people on the hill near the monastery. The Meditation Center was founded over ten years ago, and is currently headed by Phra Rajapromajaan (Ajaan Tong Sirimangalo), founder of Wat Rampoeng Tapotaram.
 Select here :


Home Buddha's Life Dhamma Dhammapada Dhamma Sounds Buddhist Lent Day Buddism in Thailand
The Four Noble Truths Buddhism Practice Meditation Places Guestbook Buddhist News
Dhamma Foundation Jirung Group Fan page - Dhammathai
 
© Dhammathai.org